legal news
[…] As we have already discussed, it depicted an aroused and erect penis that had been sexually stimulated, and defendant’s accompanying e-mails described the pictured erect penis as being “excited,” an obvious reference to sexual stimulation.

We conclude that substantial evidence supports the jury’s finding that the penis photo was harmful matter within the meaning of section 288.2, subdivision (c).

2. Intents

Defendant contends that the prosecution did not present substantial evidence that he had the intent to arouse or “seduce” when he sent the penis photo.

Section 288.2 is violated only when the harmful matter is sent “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of the minor, and with the intent or for the purposes of engaging in sexual intercourse, sodomy, or oral copulation with the other person, or with the intent that either person touch an intimate body part of the other . . . .” (§ 288.2, subd. (a)(1).)

Defendant’s reliance on People v.