Filed 4/19/22 P. v. High CA3
[…] [4] Defendant filed another motion not at issue on this appeal.
[5] The last sentence of subdivision (a) of section 1385 provides: “A dismissal shall not be made for any cause that would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading.” The Attorney General asserts defendant has “admit[ted] that his challenge to the . . . section 667.5, subdivision (b), enhancement was a ground for a demurrer,” implying the trial court could not have granted defendant section 1385 relief based on the last sentence of section 1385, subdivision (a). “The legal grounds for demurrer to an accusatory pleading are limited to those specifically enumerated in . . . section 1004.” (People v. Biane (2013) 58 Cal.4th 381, 388.) Under subdivision (5) of section 1004, a “defendant may demur to the accusatory pleading at any time prior to the entry of a plea, when it appears upon the face thereof” that the accusatory pleading “contains matter which, if true, would constitute a . . . legal bar to the prosecution.”