legal news
[…] Based on the record before this court, appellant remains out of custody, and the underlying criminal matter is still pending with no future court dates set.

DISCUSSION

  1. This appeal is taken from a nonappealable order. However, we exercise our authority to treat the appeal as a petition for extraordinary relief.
  1. Appealability.

“ ‘It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.’ ” (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792.) Appeals by criminal defendants are governed by section 1237, which states, in pertinent part:

“An appeal may be taken by the defendant from both of the following:

“(a) … from a final judgment of conviction. A sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section….

“(b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.”

“Section 1237 thus establishes the general rule that a criminal defendant can appeal only from final judgments and those orders deemed by statute to be final judgments.” (People v. Mazurette, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 792.)