legal news
[…] Malice is express “when there is manifested a deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature.” (§ 188.) Implied malice involves “ ‘ “an act, the natural consequences of which are dangerous to life, which act was deliberately performed by a person who knows that his conduct endangers the life of another and who acts with conscious disregard for life.” ’ ” (People v. Knoller (2007) 41 Cal.4th 139, 143.)

“Involuntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder, distinguished by its mens rea.” (People v. Butler (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 998, 1006.) Section 192, subdivision (b) defines involuntary manslaughter as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice” during “the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” In addition to the statutory definition, our Supreme Court has interpreted involuntary manslaughter to include “an unintentional homicide committed in the course of a noninherently dangerous felony . . . committed without due caution and circumspection” (People v.