legal news
[…] [¶] (4) When necessarily committed in attempting, by lawful ways and means, to apprehend any person for any felony committed, or in lawfully suppressing any riot, or in lawfully keeping and preserving the peace.”

Section 198 provides: “A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of [s]ection 197, to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone.”

C. Analysis