legal news
[…] (People v. Andersen (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249.) Because defendant contends that the italicized portion of the instruction was an incorrect statement of law and affected his substantial rights, his claim is cognizable on appeal, and we review his claim of legal error de novo. (People v. Guiuan (1998) 18 Cal.4th 558, 569.) In so doing, we ascertain the relevant law, determine the meaning of the instructions, and determine whether the instructions correctly conveyed the law to the jury. (People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, 525.)

Section 197 provides that homicide is justifiable when committed by a person in the following circumstances: “(1) When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person. [¶] (2) When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein. [¶] (3) When committed in the lawful defense of such person, or of a spouse, parent, child, master, mistress, or servant of such person, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he or she was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed.