Filed 4/21/22 Proulx v. Neal CA2/6
[…] [5] In addition, LaMusga and Burgess reviewed move away orders sought by the children’s primary physical custodian. Neal and Proulx hold joint physical custody.
[6] Their stipulated judgment allows the non-custodial parent to attend school functions and other activities but they may not “unreasonably interfere with the custodial parent’s time.”
[7] The request for sanctions contained in Neal’s reply declaration did not specify the statute under which she sought them. The conduct she describes suggests Family Code section 271, subdivision (a).
[8] Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) states: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.”
[9] A communication may fall within section 1152 even in the absence of a preexisting dispute, so long as it is made in compromise of potential dispute. (See Mangano v. Verity, Inc.