Thomas v. Kawesch
[…] Kawesch filed an answer to Thomas's remaining claim for medical negligence, but later challenged the claim by a motion for judgment on the pleadings. The court concluded that the delayed discovery rule was inapplicable to a claim for medical malpractice and thus did not preserve the timeliness of Thomas's remaining cause of action. It thereafter entered judgment in Kawesch's favor. Thomas appeals.
DISCUSSION
1. The Medical Malpractice Claim
Code of Civil Procedure, section 340.5, provides:
" In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a [nontherapeutic, nondiagnostic] foreign body [in the injured person]." (See also see Jefferson v. County of Kern (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 606, 610.)
Kawesch performed Thomas's surgery in May of 2000, but Thomas did not file this action until August 2004, more than four years later.