legal news
[…] (Terrell v. Key Sys. (1945) 69 Cal.App.2d 682, 686.) The record shows Lopez’s belligerent refusal either to comply with the boarding safety regulations concerning baggage or to voluntarily leave the plane posed a foreseeable risk of harm. Southwest had in place procedures to deal with an unruly passenger in this situation. Those procedures included clearing the plane of all passengers and seeking the assistance of law enforcement to remove the unruly passenger. (See, e.g., Rubin v. United Air Lines (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 364, 382–385; 49 U.S.C. § 44902 [authorizes an airline to “refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety”].) Southwest employees began to implement these procedures, which meant Lopez ultimately was to be taken off the aircraft.