legal news
[…] Finally, the court noted that California imposed an interest rate of 10 percent per annum for judgments, meaning that any judgment would double in a ten-year time span. Rabalais timely appealed the denial of his motion to vacate.

“Not later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal pursuant to Section 683.160, the judgment debtor may apply by noticed motion under this section for an order of the court vacating the renewal of the judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170, subd. (b).) “The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment . . . .” (Id., § 683.170, subd. (a).)