legal news
[…] (In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 204, citing sections 362.4 and 362, subd. (c); see also In re Cole Y. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1456 [“juvenile courts may require participation in counseling and other programs in an exit order”].) However, the juvenile court may not “condition the family court’s modification of an exit order upon the completion of counseling and other programs.” (In re Cole Y., 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 1456.) Under section 302, subdivision (d), an exit order issued by the juvenile court may be modified only if the family court “‘finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.’”

Here, the juvenile court placed no conditions on any future modification of the visitation order. The court stated that father’s visits were to be monitored “until . . . further order of the superior court.”