legal news
[…] PERLUSS, P. J.

We concur:

SEGAL, J.

FEUER, J.


[1] Statutory references are to this code unless otherwise stated.

[2] Olga had attended a prior hearing in December 2019, during which she told the juvenile court she had no contact information for John.

[3] “For purposes of ICWA, an ‘Indian child’ is an unmarried individual under age 18 who is either a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe or is eligible for membership in a federally recognized tribe and is the biological child of a member of a federally recognized tribe.” (In re T.G. (2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 275, 287, fn. 10; see 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4) [definition of “‘Indian child’”] & (8) [definition of “‘Indian tribe’”]; see also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (a) [adopting federal definitions].)

[4] Pursuant to ICWA, “‘extended family member’ shall be as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); see also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (c) [“[a]s used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the terms ‘extended family member’ and ‘parent’ shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act”].)