legal news
[…] The duty of inquiry also extends to the juvenile court, which is required to “ask each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c); see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) [“[s]tate courts must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child”]; In re Benjamin M. (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 735, 742.)