legal news
[…] Its failure to do so, she argues, rendered the services it did provide deficient and the juvenile court’s failure to see the connection between services to her and services to D.S. was error. We disagree.

Section 16002.5, known as the Teen Parents in Foster Care Act,[4] was added to support and preserve families headed by minor parents who are themselves dependents of the juvenile court to ensure that the minor parents and their children are placed together in a family-like setting, unless doing so places the child at risk. (§ 16002.5, added by Stats. 2004, ch. 841, § 3.) As it relates to services, the statute requires the department to provide the minor parent, nonminor parent and their children “access to existing services for which they may be eligible, that are specifically targeted at supporting, maintaining, and developing both the parent-child bond and the dependent parent’s ability to provide a permanent and safe home for the child. Examples of these services may include, but are not limited to, child care, parenting classes, child development classes, and frequent visitation.” (§ 16002.5, subd. (a).)