Filed 4/28/22 P. v. Gonzalez CA6
[…] [Citations.]” (Torres, at p. 1085.)
It is undisputed that the execution of defendant’s sentence began before he filed the motion that is the subject of this appeal. Accordingly, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to grant that motion unless there is an applicable exception to the general rule that the trial court lacks jurisdiction to modify a sentence after execution has begun. It is further undisputed that none of the established exceptions to that general rule is applicable. Instead, defendant argues that section 1201.5 expanded superior court jurisdiction to allow for the modification of fines, fees, and assessments even after a final judgment.
Section 1201.5 provides in full: “Any motions made subsequent to judgment must be made only upon written notice served upon the prosecution at least three days prior to the date of hearing thereon. No affidavit or other writing shall be presented or considered in support thereof unless a copy of the same has been duly served upon the prosecution at least three days prior to a hearing thereon. Any appeal from an order entered upon a motion made other than as herein provided, must be dismissed by the court.” By its plain terms, section 1201.5 concerns the service and notice requirements of “[a]ny motions made subsequent to judgment . . . .” It does not, either explicitly or by implication, modify the general rule that once a judgment is rendered and execution of the sentence has begun the trial