Filed 4/28/22 P. v. Gonzalez CA6
[…] Not so. A judgment may be collaterally attacked with a motion to vacate only if the judgment is void on its face. (People v. Marr (1941) 46 Cal.App.2d 39, 41-42.) Here, the judgment is indisputably not void on its face. “Not being void on its face, any errors or uncertainties could have been reached by appropriate action before judgment or presented on appeal from the judgment and are, therefore, not reviewable on an appeal from an order denying a motion to vacate the judgment.”[2] (Id. at p. 42.)
As for section 1237, subdivision (b), that section authorizes an appeal “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” However, if a trial court does not have jurisdiction to rule on a motion to modify a sentence, then an order denying such a motion does not affect a defendant’s substantial rights and is therefore not appealable under section 1237, subdivision (d).