Filed 4/28/22 P. v. Gonzalez CA6
[…] Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665. (Perez, at pp. 4, 9.) Perez, however, is inapposite, as it involved the question of forfeiture in a direct appeal, where there was a change in the law between the time of trial and appeal. Defendant’s case involves a question of jurisdiction, not forfeiture. Nothing in Perez speaks to or authorizes a postjudgment motion made nearly 20 years after the judgment became final.
Finally, defendant argues that the trial court’s order is appealable under section 1237.2. We disagree. Section 1237.2 provides in full: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.”
Thus, section 1237.2 bars criminal appeals challenging only the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the claim of error has been raised first in the trial court. The provision’s legislative history indicates that its purpose is to conserve judicial resources and avoid costly appeals. (Torres, supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at p. 1086.)
The second sentence of section 1237.2 does, by its plain terms, enlarge trial court jurisdiction. It states that “[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction.” That represents an expansion of trial court jurisdiction, as the general rule is that the filing of a valid notice of appeal divests the trial court of jurisdiction and vests jurisdiction in the appellate court. (People v. Alanis (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1472.)