legal news
[…] In sum, the court admitted evidence of every incident in the prosecutor’s motion but required the September 2016 incident sanitized and excluded the November 2016 incident.

The court concluded, “with respect to the Defense’s argument that there’s no corroboration of the sexual assaults, I think that goes to weight, not admissibility. [¶] The Defense is free to cross-examine the witness with respect to the lack of any corroboration.”

B. Analysis

Evidence Code section 1109 provides in relevant part, “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”