legal news
[…] (Dept. of Finance, California Population Estimates, available at <https://dof.ca.gov/Forecasting/Demographics/Estimates/e-7/-1900-2021> [as of Apr. 26, 2022] [39,476,000 in 2018 and 39,542,000 in 2020]; U.S. Census Bureau, California: 2020 Census, available at <https://www.census.gov/library/stories/state-by-state/california-population-change-between-census-decade.html> [as of Apr. 26, 2022] [39,538,223 in 2020].) Because none of the parties discuss this discrepancy, we decline to address it here.





Description Section 6 of article XIII B of the California Constitution requires the State of California, subject to certain exceptions, to “provide a subvention of funds to reimburse” local governments “[w]henever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service.” In this case, the City of San Diego (the City) seeks reimbursement under this provision for the costs of complying with a new permit condition that the State Water Resources Control Board (the Water Board) imposed on operators of water systems that serve K-12 schools.