legal news
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA

THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT

(Sacramento)

----

CITY OF SAN DIEGO,

Plaintiff and Appellant,

v.

COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES,

Defendant and Respondent.

DEPARTMENT OF FINANACE et al.,

Real Parties in Interest and Respondents.

C092800

(Super. Ct. No. 34201980003169CUWMGDS)

Section 6 of article XIII B of the California Constitution requires the State of California, subject to certain exceptions, to “provide a subvention of funds to reimburse” local governments “[w]henever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service.” In this case, the City of San Diego (the City) seeks reimbursement under this provision for the costs of complying with a new permit condition that the State Water Resources Control Board (the Water Board) imposed on operators of water systems that serve K-12 schools.