legal news
[…] Although the City’s petition is not part of the record, the City appears to have raised the same three arguments it raised before the Commission. But the trial court, for reasons similar to the Commission’s own, rejected the City’s arguments. It later entered judgment against the City.

The City timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Enacted by initiative in 1979, article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution requires the state to “provide a subvention of funds to reimburse” local agencies when it mandates their assistance in implementing a state program. It states: “Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service,” with certain exceptions not relevant here. (Art. XIII B, § 6, subd. (a).)