legal news
[…] As such, Jennifer’s appeal of the retroactivity issue was timely.

We now proceed to review the issues regarding legal custody and retroactivity of child support.

I. Section 3044 Presumption

“We review custody and visitation orders for an abuse of discretion, and apply the substantial evidence standard to the trial court’s factual findings. (Celia S. v. Hugo H. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 655, 662.) On issues of statutory interpretation, however, review is de novo.” (Jaime G. v. H.L. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 794. 805.)

Section 3044 states in pertinent part as follows: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (§ 3044, subd. (a).)

There are two steps required to overcome the presumption. (§ 3044, subd. (b).) First, the parent who has perpetrated domestic violence must demonstrate that it “is in the best interest of the child pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020” for him to have sole or shared custody. (Id., subd. (b)(1).) Second, the court must consider certain enumerated factors and determine whether they weigh in favor of the perpetrator in terms of protecting the child’s health, safety, and welfare. (Id., subd. (b)(2).)