legal news
[…] Superior Court (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 197, 207.)

The People do not deny that Hilliard met the requirement that he obtain expungement of his section 311.11 conviction under section 1203.4. (§ 4852.01, subd. (b).) The trial court likewise agreed that Hilliard satisfied that requirement; the conviction had been expunged. The court nevertheless believed that the expungement was erroneous because Hilliard’s conviction did not qualify. As a result, the court treated the expungement as if it did not exist for purposes of Hilliard’s petition for a certificate of rehabilitation.

Section 1203.4 provides that a defendant meeting certain criteria may seek expungement of a conviction for “any case in which [the] defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation.” (§ 1203.4, subd. (a)(1).) The current version of section 1203.4 excludes persons convicted of certain misdemeanor sex offenses, including violations of section 311.11. (§ 1203.4, subd. (b).)