legal news
[…] (§ 4852.11.) In considering a petitioner’s violations of the law, the court may consider evidence concerning the underlying conduct that led to convictions that were later expunged. (People v. Zeigler (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 638, 664-666 (Zeigler).) In addition, if the petitioner was convicted of any offense subject to sex offender registration under section 290, the court shall not grant a certificate of rehabilitation “if the court determines that the petitioner presents a continuing threat to minors of committing any of the offenses specified in [s]ection 290.” (§ 4852.13, subd. (b).)

“To enter an order known as a certificate of rehabilitation, the superior court must find that the petitioner is both rehabilitated and fit to exercise the rights and privileges lost by reason of his conviction. (§ 4852.13, subd.