Filed 5/2/22 P. v. Walker CA5
[…] As argued by Walker, there were no witnesses to the events E.C. alleged occurred on October 23, and evidence of the event (Sharon’s testimony, the time the officer responded to the 911 call, and the time stamp at the AM/PM) “spoke against” E.C.’s testimony. As such, Walker contends, the jury would have been “more suspicious of [E.C.’s] problematic testimony if the jury fully understood the degree to which [E.C.] would benefit from levying false accusations.” We find no abuse of discretion on the part of the trial court.
With respect to [E.C.’s] immigration status, Evidence Code section 351.4, subdivision (a), expressly precluded such information from being disclosed in a criminal proceeding “unless the judge presiding over the matter first determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing requested by the party seeking disclosure of the person’s immigration status.”[4] The proponent of the proffered testimony has the burden of establishing its relevance and the foundational requirements for its admissibility. (People v. Blacksher (2011) 52 Cal.4th 769, 819-920; People v.