Filed 5/2/22 Conservatorship of McDow CA5
[…] This discretion extends to the exclusion of cumulative evidence. (Horn v. General Motors Corp. (1976) 17 Cal.3d 359, 371, citing Evid. Code, § 352.) We review the court’s decision to exclude cumulative evidence for an abuse of discretion. (Nevarez v. Tonna (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 774, 785; Avant! Corp. v. Superior Court (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 876, 881 [“Abuse of discretion is a deferential standard of review.”].)
Even when a trial court errs, we may reverse its judgment only if the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, … unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 475; Colaco v.