Filed 5/2/22 Conservatorship of McDow CA5
[…] Moreover, even if the trial court erroneously excluded the witnesses, Kennedy fails to demonstrate the admission of their testimonies would have produced a more favorable result. It appears the issue in this case was not whether Lily should be subject to a conservatorship, but rather who her conservator should be. This issue was solely within the probate court’s discretion and in selecting a conservator, the court was required to act in the proposed conservatee’s best interests. (Prob. Code, § 1812, subd. (a) [“the selection of a conservator of the person … is solely in the discretion of the court and, in making the selection, the court is to be guided by what appears to be for the best interests of the proposed conservatee”]; cf.