Filed 5/2/22 In re J.L. CA4/3
[…] (D.S., supra., at p. 1052.) Each duty is sequentially triggered by different specific factual circumstances. (In re J.S. (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 678, 688; D.F., supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at p. 566.)
First is the initial duty to inquire. (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) This duty arises at the outset, when SSA receives a report of child abuse or neglect and initiates an investigation. (Ibid.) At this stage, SSA must ask “the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child.” (Ibid.) But the duty to inquire does not end there. The court and SSA have “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire” whether a child, who is subject to a dependency petition, “is or may be an Indian child.” (Ibid.)