Filed 5/2/22 In re J.L. CA4/3
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (e).)
(3) In conducting its further inquiry as to the children’s potential Indian heritage on Father’s side, SSA must interview Father and paternal extended family members to gather the information required for ICWA notice compliance. (§ 224.2, subd. (e)(2)(A).) This includes obtaining complete identifying information for the children’s great-grandmother, whom Father believed may have been eligible for membership in a federally recognized tribe, as this information is critical for the tribes to determine whether the children are Indian children. (§ 224.3; In re N.G., supra,
27 Cal.App.5th at p. 482.) After obtaining the requisite information from the paternal family members, SSA shall contact “the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the State Department of Social Services for assistance in identifying the names and contact information of the tribes in which the child may be a member, or eligible for membership in” (§ 224.2, subd. (e)(2)(B)), and contact the tribe or tribes reasonably expected to have information to determine the children’s membership status or eligibility
(id., subd. (e)(2)(C)).