legal news
[…] At the time of his conviction, defendant was 23 years old.

Defendant appealed without a certificate of probable cause.

DISCUSSION

While defendant’s appeal was pending, section 1170 was amended by Senate Bill No. 567.[3] As relevant here, amended section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) provides that “the court shall order imposition of the lower term” if, among other things, the defendant “was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense” and the defendant’s youth “was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subdivision (b)(6), effective Jan. 1, 2022.) Section 1016.7 defines the term “youth” for purposes of this statute as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).)

Defendant argues that due to his age at the time of the offense, he meets the statutory criteria for a reduction in his sentence.