In re HUDIE JOYCE WALKER
[…] [Citation.]' " (Ibid.; see also Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions (2006) CALCRIM No. 851.)[2]
b. Evidence Code section 1107
For many years criminal defendants accused of committing violent crimes against their batterers were either denied the ability to use, or did not fully perceive the persuasive force of, expert testimony to assist the trier of fact in understanding the psychological effects of intimate partner battering to negate the malice element of murder. To address that on-going problem, the Legislature added section 1107 to the Evidence Code, effective
In its current form Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), provides, " In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. " [3]
c. Section 1473.5
Recognizing the omission of expert testimony on the psychological effects of intimate partner bartering could have prejudiced criminal defendants tried for committing violent felonies prior to
2. Walker Is Entitled to Relief under Section 1473.5
a.