Filed 5/6/22 Yamamoto v. Parden CA6
[…] Yamamoto relies, as authority under the Probate Code, on section 1303, subdivisions (f), (g) and (h). However, our review of the referenced Probate Code provisions reveals no specification for an appeal from an order denying leave to file an amended petition for entitlement to estate distribution as an omitted spouse. Yamamoto, moreover, does not attempt to demonstrate by legal argument or citation to case authority how the order at issue on appeal regarding her motion for leave to file the third amended petition arises under the specified Probate Code subdivisions.
Section 1303 sets forth grounds for appeal with respect to a decedent’s estate. The statute states in relevant part, “With respect to a decedent’s estate, the grant or refusal to grant the following orders is appealable: [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Determining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made[;] [¶] (g) Directing distribution of property[;] [¶] [and] (h) Determining that property passes to, or confirming that property belongs to, the surviving spouse under Section 13656.” (§ 1303, subds. (f), (g), (h).
The order denying leave to file the third amended petition neither granted nor refused rights under any of these enumerated capacities. It did not grant or refuse to grant the distribution of property (§ 1303, subd.