Filed 5/6/22 Yamamoto v. Parden CA6
[…] [6] Parden, Jr. asserts that in the interest of concluding all litigation and settling with Yamamoto, the trustee agreed to allow her to remain in the Husted home and elected not to pursue its various claims against her, including claims for approximately $71,000 in cash purportedly transferred out of the trust account during Yamamoto’s 82-day marriage to Parden, Sr., as well as the fair rental value of the Husted home during the months that Yamamoto resided in the home after Parden, Sr.’s death, which the trust valued at approximately $4,000 per month.
[7] Section 21610 generally provides that “if a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for the decedent’s surviving spouse who married the decedent after the execution of all of the decedent’s testamentary instruments,” the pretermitted spouse shall obtain a share in one-half of the decedent’s community property, quasi-community property, and separate property. (§ 21610, subds. (a)–(c).)