Filed 5/9/22 Urteaga v. Darling CA4/1
[…] Urteaga also argues that the trial court failed to make findings required by the DVPA before issuing the DVRO restraining his conduct. According to Urteaga, “Family Code Section 6305 requires a court to make detailed factual findings that a party acted as a primary aggressor and not primarily in self-defense in order to issue a DVRO.” Urteaga contends that the trial court erred in “declining to consider [that he] was acting in self-defense.” However, Family Code section 6305’s requirements apply only where a court issues a mutual restraining order. In such a circumstance, the court must “make[ ] detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense.” (Fam. Code, § 6305, subd. (a)(2).) There is no requirement that the court make these same particularized findings of fact when issuing a DVRO as to a single party. (See Fam. Code, §§ 6300, subd.