legal news
[…] RAPHAEL

J.

We concur:

SLOUGH

Acting P. J.

MENETREZ

J.


[1] Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] At trial, Dr. Jose Mercado testified about the general impact of pregnancy and childbirth on a woman’s body.

[3] Although here and at other moments during closing argument the prosecutor stated that Doe went into labor at eight months, neither side has pointed us to any evidence regarding how far along the pregnancy was when Doe gave birth.

[4] As Segundo notes, it is also possible that the trial court’s intention was to impose a no contact order pursuant to section 1202.05, subdivision (a), which provides that whenever a person is sentenced for certain crimes against minors (including those under section 288), “the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.” The trial court’s order here, however, was framed in terms of contact, not visitation. (See People v.