Filed 5/9/22 Committee for Sound Water and Land Development v. City of Seaside CA6
[…] [3] As we will further discuss, the Judicial Council adopted Emergency rule 9, effective May 29, 2020, which provides: “Tolling statutes of limitations for civil causes of action [¶] Tolling statutes of limitations of 180 days or less [¶] Notwithstanding any other law, the statutes of limitations and repose for civil causes of action that are 180 days or less are tolled from April 6, 2020, until August 3, 2020.” (Cal. Rules of Court, appen. 1, Emergency rule 9(b).)
[4] Section 21167.4, subdivision (a) provides: “In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding. (§ 21167.4, subd. (a).)