legal news
[…] Code, § 1320, subd. (b); counts 3–5), unlawful driving or taking of a vehicle (Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a); count 6), and misdemeanor possession of burglar’s tools (Pen. Code, § 466; count 7). Further undesignated statutory references are to the Vehicle Code.

[6] The jury was instructed that counts 1 and 2 were charged as alternative offenses and, “If you find the defendant guilty of one of these charges, you must find him not guilty of the other. You cannot find the defendant guilty of both.” This explains why the jury found Hernandez guilty of count 2 and not guilty of count 1.

[7] Section 21806 generally requires drivers to “yield the right-of-way and . . . immediately drive to the right-hand edge or curb of the highway, clear of any intersection, and . . . remain stopped . . .” when “an authorized emergency vehicle which is sounding a siren and which has at least one lighted lamp exhibiting red light that is visible” approaches.

[8] Indeed, the bench notes for CALCRIM No. 2181 make this very point, citing Diaz, under the heading “Lesser Included Offenses.”