legal news
[…] (§ 2800.2, subd. (a), italics added.)

Generally, “[a] person acts with wanton disregard for safety when (1) he or she is aware that his or her actions present a substantial and unjustifiable risk of harm, (2) and he or she intentionally ignores that risk. The person does not, however, have to intend to cause damage.” (CALCRIM No. 2181; see People v. Barber (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 787, 802–808 [approving identical wording for a jury instruction on reckless driving, which is defined under section 23103, subdivision (a), as driving a vehicle upon a highway “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property”].)