legal news
[…] No disrespect is intended.

[3] Valencia initially was charged as a coconspirator alongside Garcia and Salgado, but took a plea deal pursuant to which he pled guilty to accessory after the fact and agreed to testify truthfully at the preliminary hearing and at trial. In exchange, he was released from custody. Defense counsel asked Valencia about the plea deal on cross-examination.

[4] We refer to Jose Manuel Garcia as “Victim” to avoid confusion with appellant Garcia, with whom there is no relation. No disrespect is intended.

[5] Section 1259 provides, in relevant part, “The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”

[6] Appellants raise ineffective assistance of counsel claims in connection with many of their substantive arguments. We set forth the legal standards in full here and apply them throughout the remainder of this opinion.