legal news
[…] The prosecutor responded to this argument in rebuttal, asserting that defense counsel would have presented any errors had there been any.

B. Analysis

Several sections of the Evidence Code govern interpreters and translators. Evidence Code section 750 states that “A person who serves as an interpreter or translator in any action is subject to all the rules relating to witnesses.” Evidence Code section 751, subdivision (c) requires a translator to “take an oath that he or she will make a true translation in the English language of any writing he or she is to decipher or translate.”[8] Evidence Code section 751, subdivision (b) states that translators or interpreters “regularly employed by the court, may file an oath as prescribed by this section with the clerk of the court. The filed oath shall serve for all subsequent court proceedings until the appointment is revoked by the court.” Evidence Code section 753 similarly provides that a translator must be sworn to translate a writing incapable of being understood directly, and “[t]he record shall identify the translator.” (Evid. Code, § 753, subds. (a), (b).)[9]

In People v.