legal news
[…] No such motions are in the appellate record. However, the court stated on the record that defense counsel had in fact requested transcriptions of the recordings, not independent translators, and “the court . . . held off on signing those orders, because the People had said they would be providing that.” The court later added that both defense counsel had agreed they received the transcriptions. Neither counsel disputed the court’s recollection.

[8] “Audio recordings are writings as defined by the Evidence Code.” (People v. Dawkins (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 991, 1002.) Evidence Code section 250 defines the term “writing” broadly, to include all “means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored.”

[9] Though it is not cited by either party, California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1110(g) also provides that “Exhibits written in a foreign language must be accompanied by an English translation, certified under oath by a qualified interpreter.” (Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.1110(g).)