Filed 5/10/22 Hernandez v. Thottam CA2/4
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1641.)
Appellant suggests that this interpretation is not plausible because the lease provided no deadline for appellant to restore power. But the lack of an express deadline is not dispositive, as courts are to supply reasonable terms to give effect to the parties’ intended agreement. (See Civ. Code § 1655 [“Stipulations which are necessary to make a contract reasonable, or conformable to usage, are implied, in respect to matters concerning which the contract manifests no contrary intention”]; Binder v. Aetna Life Ins. Co. (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 832, 852 [where parties made no particularized agreement regarding meaning of essential term, “the court must supply a meaning which is reasonable under the circumstances”], citing Cotran v. Rollins Hudig Hall Internat., Inc.