Filed 5/10/22 In re Heaven S. CA2/7
[…] Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(1).) This duty of inquiry also applies to the juvenile court, which must “ask each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c); see 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2022) [“[s]tate courts must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child”]; In re Benjamin M., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 742 [section 224.2, subdivision (c), “requires the juvenile court to ask participants who appear before the court about the child’s potential Indian status”].)