legal news
[…] (People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1094.) “Because an appeal divests the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction, the court lacks jurisdiction to vacate the judgment or make any order affecting it. [Citations.] Thus, action by the trial court while an appeal is pending is null and void.” (People v. Alanis (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1472-1473.)

B.M. argues her letter motion was an attempt to correct an error in the judge’s disposition order. She points to Penal Code section 1237.2, which states, “[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction.” However, these sorts of clerical errors are “to be distinguished from judicial error which cannot be corrected by amendment.