Filed 5/11/22 Marriage of Pistor CA6
[…] (b), 1100, subd. (e).)
Section 721 “recognizes the confidential relationship held by spouses. That relationship is a fiduciary relationship ‘impos[ing] a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse[.]’ (§ 721, subd. (b).)” (In re Schleich (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 267, 276 (Schleich).) Section 1100, within the same division of the statute, “addresses management and control of community property.” (Schleich, at p. 276.) With certain exceptions, it inures each spouse with “like absolute power of disposition” of the community property (§ 1100, subd. (a)) and, at the same time, imposes on the parties the requirement that they “act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence.” (Id., subd. (e).)
Section 1101 creates a right of action and specific remedies for the aggrieved spouse.