Filed 5/11/22 Marriage of Pistor CA6
[…] Certain general principles guide our resolution of the parties’ dispute over the reimbursement orders. The basic premise of California marital property law “is that the marital community is viewed as a partnership in which the spouses are equal partners.” (In re Marriage of Brigden (1978) 80 Cal.App.3d 380, 389 (Brigden).) During the marriage, the Family Code grants to either spouse “the management and control of the community personal property, . . . with like absolute power of disposition, other than testamentary, as the spouse has of the separate estate of the spouse.” (Fam. Code, § 1100, subd. (a).)[7] The law at the same time imposes constraints by requiring either spouse’s management and control of community assets and liabilities to comport “with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence . . . , until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court.” (Id., subd. (e).) We discuss the rules governing fiduciary duty in more detail in our analysis of the loan-related reimbursement order, post (part II.C.).