legal news
[…] Under these circumstances, we will exercise our discretion to review the juvenile court’s (b)(3) jurisdiction finding. (See Drake M., supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 763 [exercising discretion to address father’s appeal on the merits].)

B-3 Count

The purpose of section 300 “is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.” (§ 300.2.) The Legislature has declared, “[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.” (Ibid.)