legal news
[…] Subtronic relies primarily on Civil Code section 1625, which provides, “The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.”

Civil Code section 1625 is part of the codification of the parol evidence rule, which also includes Code of Civil Procedure section 1856. (Brawthen v. H & R Block, Inc. (1972) 28 Cal.App.3d 131, 135.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 provides in part: “(e) Where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings, this section does not exclude evidence relevant to that issue. [¶] (f) Where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute, this section does not exclude evidence relevant to that issue. [¶] (g) This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates . . . or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement, or to establish illegality or fraud.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subds. (e)–(g).)