legal news
[…] On this record, we see no error in the trial court’s denial of Leonard’s motion for new trial. At most, the record shows that Stephen’s answers to interrogatory 15.1 and interrogatory 16.2 were evasive and/or incomplete. As we explain next, Leonard’s remedy was to seek relief prior to trial pursuant to the rules and procedures governing pretrial discovery, not wait until trial and then claim unfair surprise when the defense took a position inconsistent with his interpretation of the answers.

Section 2030.220, subdivision (a) requires that each answer to an interrogatory be “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.”

California discovery law authorizes a broad range of sanctions for conduct amounting to “misuse of the discovery process,” including issue and evidentiary sanctions. (§ 2023.030, subds. (a)-(e); Cedars-Sinai Medical Center v. Superior Court (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1, 12; Siry Investment, L.P. v.