legal news
[…] (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5.3.)

Three specified circumstances will make the lower term the presumptive term: 1) the defendant “has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence,” 2) the defendant “is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense,” and 3) “[p]rior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(A)-(C).)[4]

The record shows defendant was not a youth at the time of the commission of the current offenses; he was in his 30s. Nor does defendant suggest he was ever a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.