legal news
[…] L&B Corp.’s argument constitutes an improper and unsupported attempt to make an end run around the statutory and nonstatutory pathways (and their concomitant requirements) for requesting that a default judgment be vacated.

[4] A motion to set aside a voidable judgment under section 473, subdivision (b) must be brought within a reasonable time but not longer than six months after the judgment or dismissal has been entered. The six-month time period is jurisdictional; once that time period has elapsed, the trial court has no authority grant relief under section 473, subdivision (b). (Austin v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 918, 928.)

Section 473.5 grants the trial court authority to set aside a default or default judgment if “service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action.” A motion brought under section 473.5 must be filed and served “within a reasonable time” and no later than the earlier of two years after entry of default judgment or 180 days after service of a written notice that the default or default judgement has been entered. (Id., subd. (a).)