legal news
[…] Premier’s claims against all cross-defendants, including L&B Corp. were therefore ripe.

The trial court also properly rejected L&B Corp.’s contention that the default judgment was void in awarding attorney fees against it because the award exceeded the damages demanded in the complaint in violation of section 580, subdivision (a). Section 580, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . ; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose liability, regardless of whether the theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable principles.”

It is well established that the term “relief” in section 580, subdivision (a) refers to damages, not attorney fees, costs, or prejudgment interest. (Simke, Chodos, Silberfeld & Anteau, Inc. v. Athans (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1287-1288, 1290 (Simke) [attorney fees and costs]; Hearn v.