legal news
[…] We disagree. There was ample evidence to support the instruction.

Using CALCRIM No. 372, the trial court instructed the jury:

“If the defendant fled or tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled or tried to flee, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence the defendant fled or tried to flee cannot by itself prove guilt.”

This instruction was consistent with the directive in section 1127c, which states in relevant part:

“In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:

“The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.”

A trial court is statutorily obligated under section 1127c to instruct a jury on flight when flight evidence is relied upon by the prosecution. (People v. Howard (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1000, 1020 (Howard).)