Filed 5/17/22 A.C. v. M.N. CA1/2
[…] DISPOSITION
The challenged orders are affirmed. Wife shall recover her costs on appeal.
_________________________
Miller, J.
WE CONCUR:
_________________________
Richman, Acting P.J.
_________________________
Mayfield, J.*
A162999, A.C. v. M.N.
[1] Subsequent dates are in 2020 unless otherwise stated. All statutory references are to the Family Code.
[2] Husband stated in his petition that he called the police at about 4:00 a.m. on April 10 to report the January incident and that after he made the call, he learned of Wife’s attempt to delete the recordings.
[3] Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child . . . . This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.”
[4] The court stated that it was respectful of Husband’s First Amendment rights, and that Husband was “allowed to vent his feelings and post whatever he wants as long as it’s not harassing.”