Filed 5/17/22 In re Ja.M. CA1/3
[…] We disagree with Father’s arguments to the contrary.
Father appears to suggest that statements made by family members, such as Je.M. and Jamie C., about Father’s mental health or substance use that were documented in the Agency reports, are hearsay and cannot be credited pursuant to section 355, subdivision (c) (section 355(c)).
Under section 355, subdivision (b), “[a] social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).” Section 355(c) provides: “If a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes one or more of the following exceptions[.]” (Italics added.)