Filed 5/17/22 In re Ja.M. CA1/3
[…] The evidence of Father’s mental health and substance abuse issues and their impact on his behavior, which had already directly affected Je.M., amply supported the juvenile court’s finding that Ja.M. was at significant risk of future harm due to Father’s mental health instability and substance abuse issues. We disagree with Father’s arguments to the contrary.
Father appears to suggest that statements made by family members, such as Je.M. and Jamie C., about Father’s mental health or substance use that were documented in the Agency reports, are hearsay and cannot be credited pursuant to section 355, subdivision (c) (section 355(c)).
Under section 355, subdivision (b), “[a] social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”