Filed 5/17/22 Marriage of Matar & Kanj CA4/3
[…] (Ibid.) Nor is the issue whether a local courtroom rule may authorize the exclusion of exhibits at trial as a sanction for noncompliance: Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2, subdivision (a)[4] appears to permit such a sanction.[5] The problem here is that Judge De La Cruz imposed a sanction – exclusion of exhibits at trial – which his own Standing Order does not authorize.
The Standing Order authorizes a monetary sanction pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5, and section 177.5 expressly states, “[s]anctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except . . . after notice and opportunity to be heard.” (See People v.