Filed 5/17/22 Marriage of Matar & Kanj CA4/3
[…] In valuing APT, the trial court adopted the alternate valuation date of December 31, 2015, instead of the date of separation, “based upon Exhibit 23, in light of this Court’s [f]inding with respect to [Matar]’s testimony and lack of his own exhibits and his own evidence to support any other alternate valuation date.” Matar argues the trial court erred by valuing APT as of December 31, 2015, instead of the date of trial, when APT had a value of zero.
Upon dissolution, the trial court must divide the community estate equally. (Fam. Code, § 2550.) Although subdivision (a) of Family Code section 2552 requires the trial court to “value the [community] assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial,” subdivision (b) of that section permits the trial court upon notice and a showing of good cause to value a community asset using an alternative valuation date. (Id., § 2552; see In re Marriage of Duncan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 617, 625 (Duncan).)