Filed 5/17/22 Marriage of Matar & Kanj CA4/3
[…] DISPOSITION
The judgment on reserved issues is affirmed. Respondent to recover costs on appeal.
BEDSWORTH, J.
WE CONCUR:
O’LEARY, P. J.
SANCHEZ, J.
[1] Kanj, who is Matar’s ex-wife, did not file a respondent’s brief and has not otherwise appeared in this appeal.
[2] From this point forward, we use the formal and more appropriate term “trial court” or “court” except when it is necessary to distinguish between Judge Silbar and Judge De La Cruz.
[3] Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 states: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both. [¶] Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.”