legal news
[…] More specifically, he argues the court failed to consider his employment status and his attorney’s lien on proceeds from his lawsuit against the City of Santa of Monica; and the court should have fixed the amount to be assigned to leave him with sufficient payments from the lawsuits (to the extent he prevailed) to support himself and his dependents.

As set forth above, by its express language, section 708.510 does not require the trial court to consider specific factors. The court “may” (i.e., has discretion to consider) all factors it deems relevant “in determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment.” (§ 708.510, subd. (c); see Housing Authority of City of Oakland v. Superior Court of Alameda County (1941) 18 Cal.2d 336, 339 [Legislature’s use of “may” in a statute expressed intent to invest discretion in the trial court]; Brown v.