legal news
[…] [¶] (2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support. [¶] (3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment. [¶] (4) The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.” (§ 708.510, subd. (c), italics added.)

As set forth in section 708.510, “Where a specific amount of the payment or payments to be assigned is exempt by another statutory provision, the amount of the payment or payments to be assigned pursuant to subdivision (a) shall not exceed the amount by which the payment or payments exceed the exempt amount.” (§ 708.510, subd. (f).) The parties here cite section 704.140, which provides in pertinent part, “an award of damages or a settlement arising out of personal injury is exempt to the extent necessary for the support of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.”