legal news
[…] The order provides that such payments will be “applied to the judgment until such time as the judgment herein is fully satisfied, or this order[] is amended by the Court.”

DISCUSSION

In this appeal, Uzun does not challenge the enforceability of the judgment against him and in favor of judgment creditors. In attempting to collect on a judgment, section 708.510, subdivision (a) allows a judgment creditor to file a motion seeking an order requiring “the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments.” In “determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the following: [¶] (1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons