Filed 5/19/22 In re T.S. CA2/5
[…] There is likewise substantial evidence that would support the juvenile court’s finding by clear and convincing evidence that removal of the Minors from Mother’s custody was required to avert a substantial danger to their physical health or emotional well-being. In addition to all the evidence supporting jurisdiction, Mother’s resistance to the Department’s intervention left little doubt that there were no means short of removal that would have ensured Mother would adequately supervise and protect Minors.
A. Evidentiary Issues
1. Mother’s hearsay objections
Section 355, subdivision (a), provides that at the jurisdictional hearing, “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence.” Under subdivision (b), “[a] social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”
Subdivision (c)(1) provides that “f a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes one or more” specified exceptions. Among the exceptions are exceptions for licensed social workers and hearsay declarants available for cross-examination. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(C), (D).)
Section 355, subdivision (c)(2) provides: “For purposes of this subdivision, an objection is timely if . . . it gives the petitioner a reasonable period of time to meet the objection prior to a contested hearing.” We review the juvenile court’s determination to overrule Mother’s hearsay objections as untimely for abuse of discretion. ([i]In re Cindy L. (1997) 17 Cal.4th 15, 35; see also In re Jordan R. (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 111, 121.)