Filed 5/19/22 In re T.S. CA2/5
[…] A. Evidentiary Issues
1. Mother’s hearsay objections
Section 355, subdivision (a), provides that at the jurisdictional hearing, “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence.” Under subdivision (b), “[a] social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”
Subdivision (c)(1) provides that “f a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes one or more” specified exceptions. Among the exceptions are exceptions for licensed social workers and hearsay declarants available for cross-examination. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(C), (D).)