legal news
[…] (In re B.D. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1218, 1228.) We review the grant or denial of a changed circumstances petition under section 388 for abuse of discretion. (Ibid.; see also In re Alayah J. (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 469, 478.)

The juvenile court ordered monitored visitation at the disposition hearing based on Mother’s long history of inappropriate behavior. At that time, the juvenile court reasonably believed this would be sufficient to protect the children. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A) [“Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child,” emphasis added].) Mother’s conduct during in-person visits demonstrated it was not.

On at least two occasions, monitors were unable to control the visits because Mother brought friends and family without advance notice.