legal news
[…] (People v. Bongani El, supra, 65 Cal.App.5th at p. 967.) As defendant notes, the $40 court operations assessment and the $30 court facilities assessment fee are mandatory. (§ 1465.8; Gov. Code, § 70373; People v. Woods (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 269, 272-273.) We will correct the oral pronouncement of judgment to reflect the imposition of a $40 court operations and a $30 court facilities assessment. “As to the restitution fine, the situation is slightly different.” (Woods, supra, at p. 273.) A restitution fine under section 1202.4 is mandatory unless the court “finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1).) Where the trial court failed to orally impose the restitution fines and also did not state its reasons for not imposing them on the record, the People have waived any objection to their omission. (People v.