Filed 5/19/22 P. v. Mena CA4/3
[…] ([i]People v. Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 288.) “Under the ‘elements’ test, we look strictly to the statutory elements, not to the specific facts of a given case. [Citation.] We inquire whether all the statutory elements of the lesser offense are included within those of the greater offense. In other words, if a crime cannot be committed without also committing a lesser offense, the latter is a necessarily included offense.”[5] (People v. Ramirez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 980, 984-985.)
The crime of possessing a firearm in a school zone is set forth in section 626.9, subdivision (b), which states that “[a]ny person who possesses a firearm in a place that the person knows, or reasonably should know, is a school zone . . . shall be punished as specified in subdivision (f).” As such, the elements for this crime are (1) possession of a firearm, (2) in a school zone, (3) that the offender knows or should know is a school zone. Generally, a violation of this subdivision is punishable by two, three, or five years of imprisonment. (§ 626.9, subds. (f)(1), (f)(2)(A).)
Discharging a firearm in a school zone is a violation of section 626.9, subdivision (d), which makes it “unlawful for any person, with reckless disregard for the safety of another, to discharge, or attempt to discharge, a firearm in a school zone.” The elements of this offense are (1) discharging or attempting to discharge a firearm, (2) in a school zone, (3) in reckless disregard to the safety of another. The punishment for a violation of subdivision (d) is three, five, or seven years of imprisonment. (§ 626.9, subd. (f)(3).)