legal news
[…] The trial court denied relief, explaining: “Given the clear and unambiguous filing date of September 4, 2020 on the face of the Petition, Petitioner’s arguments and contentions that the 90-day period started on September 16 rather than September 4 are unreasonable and inexcusable.”

Compliance with Section 21167.4

Valley Gardens contends the court erred by dismissing the petition because it timely requested a hearing under section 21167.4. We disagree.

Within 90 days of filing a petition in a CEQA action, a petitioner must request a hearing or the petition will be dismissed pursuant to section 21167.4, subdivision (a). Section 21167.4, subdivision (a), states, “n any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with [CEQA], the petitioner shall request a hearing [i]within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding.” (Italics added.) This statutory language is clear and “means what it plainly says—the request for a hearing must be filed within 90 days from the date the petition was filed. [Citation.]” (Fiorentino v.