Filed 5/20/22 P. v. Cain CA3
[…] (Ibid.; People v. Beagle (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 415, 421.) “Cases interpreting the exception have identified facts from which it could at least be inferred that some action of the defendant giving rise to the dismissed count was also involved in the admitted count.” (Beagle, at p. 421.) The principle introduced by Harvey was later expanded to cover victim restitution. (People v. Weatherton (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 676, 678; see People v. Baumann (1985) 176 Cal.App.3d 67, 74-76.)
After Harvey, the Legislature added section 1192.3, which provides: “(a) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a public offense, . . . which public offense did not result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, made on the condition that charges be dismissed for one or more public offenses arising from the same or related course of conduct by the defendant which did result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, may specify the payment of restitution by the defendant as a condition of the plea or any probation granted pursuant thereto, so long as the plea is freely and voluntarily made, there is [a] factual basis for the plea, and the plea and all conditions are approved by the court. [¶] (b) If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count.” (Italics added.)
Defendant argues there was demonstrable legal error because the plain meaning of section 1192.3 requires a Harvey waiver when restitution is imposed for a dismissed count arising from the same or related course of conduct as an admitted count. Defendant is mistaken.