Filed 5/20/22 P. v. Cain CA3
[…] Department of Health Services (1997) 16 Cal.4th 284, 297.)
Reading section 1192.3 as defendant suggests would expand the rule announced in Harvey, and would require a waiver whenever restitution is sought for losses related to a dismissed charge, regardless of an existing transactional relationship to the admitted charge. There is no clear indication the Legislature intended to abrogate the common-law rule announced in Harvey. Indeed, section 1192.3, subdivision (a) provides unambiguously that it applies only where defendant pleads guilty or no contest to a “public offense [which] did not result in damage for which restitution may be ordered,” thus preserving the common-law rule introduced in Harvey. When restitution is sought for an offense which did result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, like here, section 1192.3 is inapplicable, and section 1202.4, subdivision (f) controls.