legal news
[…] (See Civ. Code, § 1585 [“An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified . . . [and a] qualified acceptance is a new proposal”]; Frangipani v. Boecker (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 860, 863 [“Where there is an inconsistency between two agreements both of which are executed by all of the parties, the later contract supersedes the former”].)

Additionally, to the extent they are inconsistent, terms negotiated by the parties prevail over form, boilerplate terms. (See Civ. Code, § 1651 [“parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form”); Rest.2d Contracts, § 203(d) [“separately negotiated or added terms are given greater weight than standardized terms or other terms not separately negotiated”]; 11 Williston on Contracts (4th ed. 2021) § 32:13 [observing added terms “ ‘represent an express manifestation of the parties’ actual