legal news
[…] Further, courts interpret contracts to give effect to every part and avoid constructions that render terms surplusage. (See Civ. Code, § 1641 [providing contracts should be interpreted “so as to give effect to every part”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a[n] . . . instrument, the office of the [j]udge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all” (italics added)]; Rice v. Downs (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 175, 186 [“An interpretation that leaves part of a contract as surplusage is to be avoided”].)