legal news
[…] We disagree.

Initially, we acknowledge that mother’s failure to submit to drug testing supports the juvenile court’s finding that mother failed to participate regularly in her court-ordered case plan. We also reject mother’s argument that the bureau’s provision of reunification services in that regard was inadequate. While mother asserts that her failure to test was a product of her diagnosed mental illness, she made no effort to alert the bureau to the reasons for her failure to test until shortly before the review hearing.

Nonetheless the court was required under section 366.21, subdivision (e)(3), to extend reunification services if “there is a substantial probability that the child . . . may be returned to his or her parent . . . within six months.” As noted above, the court incorrectly required proof that mother will be returned within six months rather than may be returned. The difference is significant.