legal news
[…] (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B); In re M.F. (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 1, 20–21; In re Jesse W. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 49, 63.)

At the end of the initial six-month period, if a child is not returned to parental custody and “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan,” the juvenile court may schedule a hearing under section 366.26 to select a permanent placement plan for the child. (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(3).) If, however, the court finds there is a “substantial probability” that the child “may be returned to his or her parent . . . within six months or that reasonable services have not been provided, the court shall continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing.” (Ibid.)

The bureau, having supported the continuation of services in the trial court, has not filed a formal opposition to mother’s petition.