Filed 5/24/22 P. v. Lawhorn CA3
[…] DISPOSITION
Defendant’s sentence is vacated, and the matter is remanded to the trial court for a full resentencing hearing.
/s/
Duarte, J.
We concur:
/s/
Raye, P. J.
/s/
Hoch, J.
[1] Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
[2] The fourth strike was not submitted to the trial court for determination, as we discuss post.
[3] On our own motion, we take judicial notice of our opinion in defendant’s direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of “any court of this state”].)
[4] In cases where the maximum punishment is death or life in prison, both the prosecution and defense are allotted 20 peremptory challenges. (Code Civ. Proc., § 231, subd. (a).)